Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Providing a Hosted Web Filtering to customers

Posted on 2009-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Guys,
I want to be able to provide a service to my customers, whereby they can subscribe to the service. The purpose is basically to monitor internet usage, filter sites, run reports etc or as much of this as possible. I don't necessarily want all traffic flowing through the box (perhaps not avoidable) rather it would act as a gatekeeper to allow or not all web traffic and track reporting information e.g employee X spent 10 hours on facebook today.
What are my options, what solutions are out there for this type of hsoted service for SME.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ggntt
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ehatchell
ID: 24100408
What is your budget for this?  Are you trying to do this via open source?
I know a few people in your position have resigned themselves using Sonicwall products as the gateway since its already built and then they provide a service to their customers for "exporting" the report.  Microsoft has solutions for this also... but you'll need some type of appliance or proxy and then perhaps a boat load of software and time IMHO to reinvent the wheel.  I would suggest going down the commercial route...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 24182940
Hi yes we'd be looking at a low cost solution for small to medium sized companies less than 2k,
Currently looking at untangle looks like it may be along the lines of our requirments, are there any obvious restrictions with untangle or pitfalls I should be aware of. Thanks and other similiar products availabel to untangle? Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jijjhn earned 2000 total points
ID: 24182986
Use the free Version of Smoothwall Express 3.0 it got transparent Proxy...  http://www.smoothwall.org/ or if you want there full version go to http://www.smoothwall.com/ it is cheaper I think ...
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 24262073
Guys, We've looked at Untangle and NetBox Blue. The concept we're looking for is site switch on technology. Basically you'd have a central applianace in a datacenter, and you would then have remote agents at various different customer networks that could switch on this capability and communicate with the central appliance. The agent would monitor (perhaps only monitor not filter) what sites users visitied (linking with AD) and report out on this. If the customer had a portal login to the central box all the better.

I'm off to take a looj at Smoothwall Express....
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 24423824
Guys,

Anyone aware of an agent based system that would proxy through a central monitoring system? The system doesn't necessarily need to filter web traffic, rather just report out.

JR
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:docbert
ID: 24599106
Are you after hardware solution you can run yourself for them, or just an existing service you can use for them?

If it's the latter, there are a few companies offering similar services, such as Scansafe and Zscaler.  With these you just need to point your customers at their service, and they will provide the logging/reporting/blocking/etc that you're after.
0