Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to edit the Log on Through terminal services local policy setting

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,
Windows Server 2003 R2 Terminal Services
SBS Server 2003 Standard PDC

Customer is having trouble trying to log in to the Terminal server using the domain admin account.
When opening gpedit.msc >>COmputer configuration >> Windows Settings>> Security Settings >> Local policy>> User rights assignment>> Allow log on through Terminal Services AND Allow log on locally

Both policies above can not be edited and the Add user or group button is greyed out.
Again we are logged in using the domain administrator account so i wonder where to start?

Appreciate your help.

Dearg



To log on this remote computer, you must be granted the Allow log on through Terminal Services right.  By default, members of the Remote Desktop Users group have this right.  If you are not a member of the Remote Desktop Users group or another group that has this right, or if the Remote Desktop User Group does not have this right, you must be granted this right manually

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vitsolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 24097309
See if the policy is set in the default domain controllers policy.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Popeyediceclay earned 2000 total points
ID: 24097366
Probably because it's being applied at the domain level.  Open the Active Directory Users and Computers mmc and right-click the Domain Controllers OU and select Properties, change to the Group Policy tab and see if you can edit the policy that way.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 24097396
Yeah, what Darylx said!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vitsolutions
ID: 31568035
Thank you, i discovered this was controlle by a policy at the root of the domain level.
0