Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vlan with Cisco 3560G power over ethernet

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All,

  I have an 10 Vlans configured in my network, I use Cisco 4507 as a core switchm I have connected a cisco 3560 G power over ethernet and I configured it as a VTP client and the correct VTP domain, but still i can not see the others VLANs, I have configured the trunk but no luck , please advise
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
networkthug earned 1500 total points
ID: 24097375
Did you configure VTP client on your 3560?

The 4507 should be VTP server.

If that doesn't work, post your config and I'll take a look.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24097841
Please post the output of a "show vtp status" and "show int trunk" from both switches.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CCI_IT
ID: 24114527
make sure the 4507 is configured as a vtp server  and not transparent  (although it would still trade information if it was configured as a client with a higher rev number)

make sure the vtp Domain and password match on both units.
0