?
Solved

Backup and restore Exchange 2003 server

Posted on 2009-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear All,

I have taken backup of exchange 2003 server as mentioned in the URL
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Backup-Restore-NTBACKUP.html
i. e. ntbackup.
Now I want to restore the same in other server of different hardware configuration. May I do this successfully. Please let me know what problem I can face in this.

It will be good if you can give me the set of instructions to do this job so that I can avoid chances of failure during restoration. Will I get the same environment as my primary exchange  server

Regards
Gaurav Arora


0
Comment
Question by:Shiv3
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tompi68
ID: 24097784
That´s not possible. You can not restore exchange databases on a different server. why you wanna do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shiv3
ID: 24097920
Actually my primary server is causing problem in its RAID configuration. So we need to rebuild RAID configuration and for this we need to break the existing RAID 5.  I was thinking before going for this activity, I should have one more server up and running so that I can avoid the down time.

I am not having any other server of same configuration so not other option. Please suggest what should I do? This is very much urgent.

How should I proceed.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itprotocall earned 2000 total points
ID: 24099551
if you have a good online backup of exchange database, then the normal practice would be:
(this is usually done if the hardware has crashed and you are replacing  a new server)

in your case, just power off the existing server then on new server

1) install operating system (install any service packs as original)
2) give the machine the same computer name
3) reset the computer account in Active Directory (do not delete the computer account)
4) join to domain
5) load the exchange setup CD and run "X:\setup\i386\setup.exe /disasterrecovery"
6) once exchange setup has completed, you can now restore from the backup to bring back the databases
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tompi68
ID: 24104555
After the /disasterrecovery you can mount clean databases to enable your users to mail, just in case the databases are very big to restore. The original databases can be restored in the recovery storage group. After successfull restore you can switch the original db back and merge the temp databases with the original ones. (dialtone technique)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shiv3
ID: 24120861
Hi itprotocall

now you are saying as switch off existing server and power on new server so does that mean that new server is off same configuration as existing server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 24146541
in the recovery steps specified above, it is not necessary that the hardware configuration of new server be same.

but yes, the server name, OS edition & SP level, exchange version & sp level should be same
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shiv3
ID: 31568041
good
0