Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP nx9010 Laptop Screen Issues

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,

We have an HP nx9010 laptop, whose screen appears to turn off and on rapidly (approximately once every second).  The screen is not simply becoming dimmer, if held to a bright light, there is no sign of an image when off, so I do not think it is the backlight.

The frequency of the flashing is not related to any physical movement of the laptop.  Interesting though, when an external monitor is plugged in, the laptop screen stops flickering and returns to normal operation.  As soon as the monitor is unplugged, the screen starts flickering.

So my question is, we hope to replace this machine, but before we can do that, the user needs a quote for repair.  Based on connecting the external montior, I am thinking this might be a video card issue.  Or would you think it is the LCD screen itself.  Flicking occurs at all times, even  in BIOS.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:compsol1993
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24099374
It sound like the backlight on the lcd has gone bad.
We have sent a few laptop to this http://www.laptoprescue.com/ company and it cost us 100.
CT
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snazy
ID: 24102161
It is definately LCD issue and more likely the inverter, not the backlight. If the inverter goes bad, then there is either no image at all or it is flickering. It converts from DC to AC power that the screen needs. It might be also a loose connection/connector inside the LCD. It is very easlily replacable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 24106679
Thanks for both of your responses.

Snazy:  Why do you think that plugging in a monitor would fix it, if it was the inverter?  

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 24106681
Just to clarify, when plugging in the external monitor, the "laptop" lcd screen starts working normally.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
snazy earned 2000 total points
ID: 24109313
"Snazy:  Why do you think that plugging in a monitor would fix it, if it was the inverter?  
If the issue occurs in BIOS also, then it is something to do with the LCD itself. Backlight issue would be dim image. Inverter issue/LCD power issue would be no image at all or flickering due to bad power
Does it flicker when only on battery, or only on AC adaptor?
Is the video card integrated? Have you updated the BIOS if possible?
I just havent seen video card to cause flickering in BIOS also, but you never know
0