Solved

ColdFusion, detecting session timeout

Posted on 2009-04-08
10
1,940 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Is there a SIMPLE way to detect a session time out in ColdFusion and force a redirect to a specific URL?  Either due to no activity or the sessiontimeout="#CreateTimeSpan(0,1,0,0)#" has expired.

0
Comment
Question by:PhotoMan2000
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24097505
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhotoMan2000
ID: 24098661
Thanks.. regarding this link: http://coldfusion.sys-con.com/node/41925

It's from 2000 - hasn't CF come out with anything less complex? Such as doing something like this:

(Which is what I'm really after)
<cfif session.sessiontimeout LT '00:00:00:20'>
do something - like a cflocation or an alert.
</cfif>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
erikTsomik earned 125 total points
ID: 24098809
Or try this
<cfif StructKeyExists(session,nameofthesession>
go
</cfif>
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vonRogue
ID: 24099812
The CFIF code will not work, due to the way sessions are timed. As soon as a user requests a page, their session timeout is reset to it's default (20 minutes for a default CF install). Basically, this means that you can't see how much time is left in that specific session by using server side code. The only way you'll be able to redirect them is by using something like the javascript code erik mentioned above. I hope this clears things up a bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhotoMan2000
ID: 24100074
Thanks vonRoque..  It's too bad Adobe  hasn't thought of such a simple concept to have native time feature.
(Note.. I'll be out of the office for a week, so pleases don't freak if I don't get back to this quesion.)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 24100222
> It's too bad Adobe  hasn't thought of such a simple concept to have native time feature.

This is a browser level issue, client-side, coldfusion or any other server-side language cannot have any control over it.   That's why vonRoque suggested javascript because it runs client-side.

When the page loads, set a timer running that is in-line with your session time-out.   Have the javscript redirect you to a login page that drops the session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhotoMan2000
ID: 24193995
Basically none of the above worked.. I had to resort to testing for defined session variable.

Thanks,

<cfif structKeyExists(session, 'membertype')>
do this..
<cfelse>
do soemthine else
</cfif>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PhotoMan2000
ID: 24194005
Actually erikTsomik's worked...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 24194333
I guess we misinterpreted your question.   We thought you meant that if the page sits idle for 20 minutes, the page would automatically change to a session-timed-out page without user intervention.   Banking sites or credit card sites often do this in case someone walks away from the computer.

The solution with session variable testing will work, of course (that's what they're for) when the user attempts to go to another page.   The new page will catch the fact that the session variable no longer exists and sends you to the login page (or whatever).

We over-thought your question expecting it would be more than just testing for a session variable..
Another approach is...

<cfif NOT isDefined("session.user_id"")
    <cfinclude template="login.cfm">
    ...


0
 

Author Comment

by:PhotoMan2000
ID: 24194486
Yes. that is what my original question was.  But in doing searching and the input fom EE, and without having to figure out a JavaScript that would accomplish the task (noone actually provided me with a script) - i had to resort to testing for the existance of a defined variable name. Which does no exist after the session times out.  

So, iF the user tries to load a page and the value is not there, they are sent back to the login page with an  message being displayed. Not as user friendly as automatically forwarding the user, but it got the job done.

Thanks for the feedback.
<cfif structKeyExists(session, 'membertype')>
 <cfelse if session.membertype EQ XYX>do this</>
<cfelse>
 <cflocaion url="abc.cfm?timeout">
</cfif>

Open in new window

0