Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a PDF in Classic ASP or VB6

Posted on 2009-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello,

Does anyone know how to create a PDF dynnamically, using Classic ASP oor VB6?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rentonc
ID: 24098086
Creating a PDF is not immediately available from with Classic ASP, you need to use a component or Activex control to generate a PDF file on the fly.
You can build up the PDF as a HTML file and then convert it with most PDF components or output directly to a PDF.

There are many of these components on the market, choose one that suits you best.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jrtwig earned 1500 total points
ID: 24098555
Try abcPDF by Websupergoo.  They have a component for classic ASP.  It comes as a 30 day free trial, but can only be run on a single machine.

http://www.websupergoo.com/products.htm
0