Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I create a VMWare Virtual Machine with just .vmdk file

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
3,854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I have taken an Image of my server using Acronis True Image Echo Server for Windows.  Then using the "Convert Backup to Virtual Disk" utility I have  converted the image to a VMWare Server image .vmdk file.  When I try to open the file in VMWare Server, VMWare seems to be looking for a .vmx file.  I have looked at my other VM's and they are made up of a number of files including .vmdk, .vmx, .vmsd, .vmem  etc...

I tried creating a new blank VM then replacing the .vmdk file in that with the one I created earlier but it didn't work.

Can anybody tell me how I can create a new Virtual Machine in VMWare using the .vmdk file I already have.

Many thanks in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:eddiemartin
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 375 total points
ID: 24097702
Need the .vmx file, maybe able to edit a new vm's .vmx file to use the preferred .vmdk file.

See file types info below:
http://www.petri.co.il/virtual_vmware_files_explained.htm
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 24103290
Create a custom virtual machine, and ADD your disk. (use existing disk)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24103575
Easier way to automate this would be use the original backup and use VMWare's vConverter (free download). Point to the backup and to the destination and it will create the VMX file and the corresponding VMDK files for you.  It will also allow you to customize the hardware as part of the conversion.


65td's instructions will work if you don't want to go through this again, create a VMX file and create a hard disk and point to the VMDK file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eddiemartin
ID: 31568045
Thanks 65td - petri resource was v good and I created .vmx file using easyvmx creator at easyvmx.com - worked a treat.
0