Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

aCCESS 2003 Text field only allows 50 characters

Posted on 2009-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an Access 2003 form that I put a text box on to capture comments. The box is 7" long and 1.5" high, but I can only enter 50 characters into the box and then it won't accept any more. I scrolled through the properties, said it could grow, shrink, scroll bars, etc, but nothing I do will allow me to enter more than 50 characters.
HELP...
thx experts,
-Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bobrossi56
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas earned 1000 total points
ID: 24097654
Change the table field size to 255.  Your field name is of "Text" data type and for the size change it to 255.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24097656
open the table in design view and check the size of the field, change it to 255
0