[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hyperlinks in Outlook 2003 Open Internet Home Page

Posted on 2009-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Any Hyperlinks sent to me via email open up the Homepage of Internet and not the link sent to me.

I am on IE 6 - Upgraded to IE 7 - did not resolve
XP SP2
Outlook 2003

Copying the link directly into the browser works and the page opens

In this forum it suggests to register the following dlls but this has not worked for me

urlmon.dll
Shdocvw.dll
Actxprxy.dll
Oleaut32.dll
Mshtml.dll
Browseui.dll
Shell32.dll

Any ideas?

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:irlhelp5
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24098149
Hello irlhelp5,

1. You may need to register some dll files
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech
1. Quit all programs that are running.
2. Click Start, and then click Run.
3. Type regsvr32 urlmon.dll, and then click OK.
4. When you receive the "DllRegisterServer in urlmon.dll succeeded" message, click OK.

If using Vista and you get an error, run regsvr32.exe from an elevated command prompt. To get an elevated command prompt, right-click on the "Command Prompt" shortcut and select "Run as Administrator".

If this does not resolve the problem, repeat steps 2 through 4 for each of the following files (in step 3, replace Urlmon.dll with each of the file names below):

Shdocvw.dll
Actxprxy.dll
Oleaut32.dll
Mshtml.dll
Browseui.dll
Shell32.dll

OR
Run this script if using IE6
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

2. If no joy, try this fix here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_22807984.html

3. If no joy, run this Links Diagnostics
http://email.about.com/od/outlooktips/qt/et_fix_links.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24103312
Check that you have the latest office sp installed:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E25B7049-3E13-433B-B9D2-5E3C1132F206&displaylang=en

Also check:

Tools>Options>Mail Format>If Word is set as the default Mail editor, remove the check.
OK, Then try again

Might also try closing Outlook and reopening in Safe Mode
Start>Run>outlook.exe /safe

Try it here. If it works in safe mode its likely there is an add-in causing this issue.
0