Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing OpenSSL_0.9.8k on AIX 5.3

Posted on 2009-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I uncompressed and untar the file with no issues.  
Then ran, # . /config --prefix=/usr/opt/OpenSSL_0.9.8k(directory where I want the install to go)
Then ran # make
Then I got the following error:
cc: unrecognized option '-qthreaded'
cc: unrecognized option '-q32'
cc: unrecognized option '-qmaxmem=16384'
cc: unrecognized option '-qro'
cc: unrecognized option '-qroconst'
cc: error trying to exec 'cc1plus': execvp: No such file or directory
make: 1254-004 The error code from the last command is 1.

Stop.
make: 1254-004 The error code from the last command is 1.

Stop.

Please Help
0
Comment
Question by:AIX25
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dolomiti earned 1000 total points
ID: 24102783
hi,
this was a your choice to retrieve source and compile them ?
The compiler you use (under symbolic name cc),
it may be gcc or AIX c++, seems not recognize qthreaded options.
Are not you able to download instalp format of SSH/SSL,
it's easier !
bye
vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 24102871
I need the most updated verison of OpenSSL, which is OpenSSL_0.9.8k.  I cannot find the installp format of this version.  All I found on IBM website was an older verison, but I have to follow a cert which is to get the most updated one form openssl.org.  Do you know if there is one formatted for easier install?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dolomiti
dolomiti earned 1000 total points
ID: 24103018
hi,
I followed
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/pseries/v5r3/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.aix.security/doc/security/openssh.htm

then

http://sourceforge.net/projects/openssh-aix.

then

https://www14.software.ibm.com/webapp/iwm/web/preLogin.do?source=aixbp

(I have an IBM account)
choosen OpenSSL
Version  0.9.8.x

then OpenSSL Install images V0.9.8.802 for AIX 5.3 and AIX 6.1

the readme inside says:
OpenSSL 0.9.8.802 with Security Patches for AIX 5.3 and 6.1
OpenSSL 0.9.8.802 addresses the following security bug fixes for 9.8h version of OpenSSL.
...

probably you have already these and you look for 9.8k that seems "better" than 9.8h
or this may go for you ?

bye
vic

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 24107695
I need 0.9.8k.  I have .9.8i right now, which is the fix for 9.8h.  This is going to be a problem for me.  I guess I will check and see whats wrong with my compiler.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 24108352
hi,
which is your compiler ? what does cc link point ?
vic
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24116394
Hi,
I guess you're using gcc and are missing the g++ package. Also try  GNU make instead of  AIX's make.

g++ for gcc:
ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/aix/freeSoftware/aixtoolbox/RPMS/ppc/gcc/gcc-cplusplus-4.2.0-3.aix5.3.ppc.rpm

GNU make:
ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/aix/freeSoftware/aixtoolbox/RPMS/ppc/make/make-3.80-1.aix5.1.ppc.rpm

Cheers

wmp

0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24127365
... threaded, maxmem and so on are options for xlC, not gcc.
I think that configure somehow decided to use xlC, whereas make tries to use gcc.
So tell configure to use gcc ('./configure [options] CC=gcc') and see if it helps.

And, as I wrote above, you are missing 'g++', and it's always a good idea to use GNU make wth gcc.

wmp





0