Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL View

Posted on 2009-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello:

This is my query;
SELECT     TOP 100 PERCENT dbo.vw_empresa_info.Cliente, dbo.vw_empresa_info.Comercial, ISNULL(dbo.vw_info_citas4wk.ONDATEA, '01/01/01')
                      AS Citas4wkChk
FROM         dbo.vw_info_citas4wk RIGHT OUTER JOIN
                      dbo.vw_empresa_info ON dbo.vw_info_citas4wk.Cliente = dbo.vw_empresa_info.Cliente AND
                      dbo.vw_info_citas4wk.Comercial = dbo.vw_empresa_info.Comercial

The problem is that I would like "Citas4wkChk" to be N, and if not, Y. How can I do this?

thanks,
Joseph
0
Comment
Question by:CEGE
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24097647
Im not sure I follow...is this a varchar field?  What values are you checking against?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CEGE
ID: 24097766
sorry.
Cliente      Comercial      Citas4wkChk
1+1 STUDIO      NATALIA      01/01/2001
25RANAS      VALONSO      01/01/2001
2ÈME      NATALIA      01/01/2001
3DDB      TELEMKT      01/01/2001


The Last column is a datetieme field, and the others are varchar. and I would like perhaps another field that is "Yes" or "No", if the value in the last column is = 01/01/2001.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 2000 total points
ID: 24097786
I gotcha...and if there is no value, you want it to be Y?  This will say "yes" if the value is 1/1/1, no if it is not.  If you need it swapped, just switch them around.

SELECT     TOP 100 PERCENT dbo.vw_empresa_info.Cliente, dbo.vw_empresa_info.Comercial,
case when ISNULL(dbo.vw_info_citas4wk.ONDATEA, '01/01/01')  = '01/01/01' THEN 'Yes' Else 'no' end
                      AS Citas4wkChk
FROM         dbo.vw_info_citas4wk RIGHT OUTER JOIN
                      dbo.vw_empresa_info ON dbo.vw_info_citas4wk.Cliente = dbo.vw_empresa_info.Cliente AND
                      dbo.vw_info_citas4wk.Comercial = dbo.vw_empresa_info.Comercial
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 24097948
FYI:

Your top 100 percent won't actually serve a purpose.  If you are planning on doing a top 100 PERCENT so that you can order, it won't actually order.

Here's an article I wrote on the topic that explains why:
http://sqlservernation.com/blogs/brandongalderisi/archive/2009/03/15/when-ordering-in-a-view-doesn-t-work.aspx
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24098160
that looks like a neat site Brandon...I'll check it out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CEGE
ID: 31568054
Fantastic!!! That was it....very cool. thank you.
0