Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trillian Doesn't work with Yahoo !!

Posted on 2009-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Trillian doesnt work well when i log on using my Yahoo account, i heard that there is a patch to download, can someone send me the link to it.
i have Trillian Basic 3.1.
0
Comment
Question by:Armstr
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dobbshelp
ID: 24123775
According to Cerulean there was a bug in previous versions of Trillian connecting to Yahoo servers. Their bog post (http://blog.ceruleanstudios.com/?p=268) suggests upgrading to the newest version of their software to fix this issue.

Direct download link: http://cerulean.cachenetworks.com/trillian-v3.1.9.0.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Armstr
ID: 24130366
I installed it through the link you sent me, but nothing has changed.
I have single yahoo account and im trying to add MSN contacts.
But after adding them i cannot send or receive from/to the MSN Contact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Armstr
ID: 24130536
When i add a contact, and try to specify the medium for the contact, i can only choose Yahoo as the meduim; when i try to add msn (there is no online connections) shows up.
and if i add the MSN contact as a Yahoo meduim, they dont communicate !!!!
I just need to add MSN Contacts even if we use YAhoo as the only account, as i cannot force our clients to create MSN accounts to add msn contacts or Vise Versa....

Is there a solution to this??
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Interrobang
ID: 24339806
Hi Armstr,

I would try the Trillian Astra beta. You can sign up at this link:

http://www.trillianastra.com/signup.html

To get a copy e-mailed to you.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kahuna7 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24522648
The other option is to uninstall your current version of Trillian and reinstall the newest version.  Do the same with your Yahoo and MSN IM's.  Once you've done that, you should have no problems.  I use Trillian at work and never have had problems entering user id's from yahoo, msn nor aim.... I do not use ICQ, but I am guessing that will be just as easy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Armstr
ID: 31568059
No additional comments
0