Solved

Deploy Software Based on Criteria

Posted on 2009-04-08
8
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a domain with roughly 120 PCs and 30 or so servers.  I want to be able to use Software Installation through AD using .msi files, or other means, and target based on machines that need it.

For example, I need to deploy the Office 2007 Compatibility pack.  I know how to deploy it to the whole domain, but I don't want to deploy to machines that have Office 2007, or servers.

I could create an OU for machines with this, but doing an OU for each install would get messy quick.

Any suggestions on how I can do this effectively, and going forward for other installations once I define the scope?
0
Comment
Question by:rosederekj
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 300 total points
ID: 24097918
If all of your machines are XP or newer then you can use a WMI filter to restrict which machines the GPO applies to.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mikainz
mikainz earned 200 total points
ID: 24097939
You can use a computer group which you allow the processing of your GPO.
+ easy to set up
- you need to add the computer objects to the group to get the software
You can build a WMI-filter.
- need knowledge of WMI-filtering
+ not further maintance if new computers are member of your domain.
hth
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosederekj
ID: 24098430
Seems good, but what would an example be?  I went to create a WMI filter but couldn't find any syntax examples.  In the attached screen capture, I have a filter I named "Test for Office Compatability Pack", then went to "Add" for the Query, and I assumed the namespace is root\cimv2\applications.

What would I have to put for instance to find machines with Office 2003 Basic Edition, and/or Office 2003 Professional?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosederekj
ID: 24098953
Update -

I found the syntax I believe:

SELECT * FROM Win32_Product WHERE (Caption <> "Microsoft Office%2007%")

or I can use

SELECT * FROM Win32_Product WHERE (Caption LIKE "Microsoft Office%2003%")

In both cases when I try to save, I get the error of "a syntax error occured trying to evaluate a query string"
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rosederekj
ID: 24099775
I have what I need with regards to the query -

SELECT * FROM Win32_Product
WHERE Name Like 'Microsoft Office %2003%'

Question is how can I test this query?  I would like to see what machines it returns so I can validate a few.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 300 total points
ID: 24099928
There doesn't appear to be a good way to test it other than creating a new sub-OU, moving some computers into it, applying a GPO to it with a filter, then using the Group Policy Results node in GPMC to see which ones it applied to.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mikainz
mikainz earned 200 total points
ID: 24100017
You can only try to execute the WMI-query via vbscript on different remote machines,
think there are a lot of examples how to do this.
maybe you can check out http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305702/en-us
and you can adopt the script for your
hth
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rosederekj
ID: 31568060
WMI Filtering and the Sub OU to test the output works for me -thanks everyone!
0