Solved

SFTP on Server 2k3

Posted on 2009-04-08
6
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hey Experts!!
I was wondering if there's a way to setup secure FTP on server 2003?  I've come across a bunch of different ways, but my programmer wants to stay strictly Windows based and avoid Unix/Linux.  

Is it possible to get a certificate and assign it a port number then have our client connect through that port?  

Any and all suggestions are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:LZ1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 24097908
as far as I know this can only be done with 3rd party products like filezilla or gene6 ftp server
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:snoopfrogg
ID: 24097930
Windows Server 2003 doesn't natively provide SFTP.  

I've used GlobalScape's SecureFTP Server (http://www.globalscape.com/gsftps/) to provide SFTP and FTPS access.  
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 24098037
@mikainz:
Filezilla supports it only if I throw the s in front of the ftp.  (ex: sftp)  
So doesn't Server 2K3 have to have something on it in order to be secure as snoopfrogg said?  
@snoopfrogg:
I checked out the site and looks like the product may work.  Is there anything else I will have to install on the server?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:snoopfrogg
ID: 24098280
You'll only need the Secure FTP Server software and any associated licensing keys.  Globalscape licenses via functionality- you'll receive SFTP functionality w/o any add-ons, but you'll need to purchase add-ons if you want to use FTPS or their HTTPS plugin.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 24098590
I think that may work for my programmers snoopfrogg.  I'll have to wait until they get back with me.  Do you have any tutorials on this as well????
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
snoopfrogg earned 500 total points
ID: 24098740
Looks like the product has been renamed to EFT Server, FWIW.  Here's an overview of the product:  http://www.globalscape.com/eft/.  And features included:  http://www.globalscape.com/eft/features_core.aspx.  

Here are URLs to the add-on modules you can use:  http://www.globalscape.com/eft/modules_core.aspx and http://www.globalscape.com/eft/modules_enterprise.aspx.

I don't see any PDFs on their site regarding installation, though.
0