Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN speed over our network

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Good Morning Experts.

Here's my current situation/issue.  I have a windows SBS2003 server environment running a local domain.  We have a Cisco 5505 ASA firewall.  All of our remote users connect to it via Cisco VPN client.  (We have a T1 connection)  They complain that the download speeds are MUCH slower when downloading from our server as opposed to a website.  I've witnessed it, and I have to say that the speeds are depressing.  A 3 meg file is taking 3-5 minutes, while downloading that file off of a website takes under a minute...

I'm certain there has to be something I can do to speed this up on my end.  I just don't know what it is.  My question for you:  

What can I do to improve speeds to our VPN users?

Thanks guys!
0
Comment
Question by:laustandphound
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24098094
I don't think this will be the resolution but I did want to suggest it just in case it helps now or in the future.
We just got through troubleshooting a VPN issue for virtually all of our users. Inconsistent log on success, speeds, etc.
We updated the VPN clients on the end users systems and every single issue went away. Again, this most likely may not be the resolution you need but it may come in handy in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 24098117
Thanks David-Howard.

what kind of updating did you do?  Just the clients.. or the connection information?

Their clients are fairly new.. so I'm thinking they are ok.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 24099700
Keep in mind the maximum download speed for you clients is actually the maximum available upload speed at the SBS site. This is usualy much less than the download speed (about 1/3) at the SBS site, and is also affected by the number of Internet users using the connection internally and externally. If you have a large number of LAN users you may want to add a dedicated Internet connection for remote users. You may also be able to purchase an "upgrade' package from the ISP guaranteeing faster upload speeds.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24198349
Thanks laustandphound.
Cheers!
--Rob
0