Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to display a PDF document "Inside" a Flash movie?

Posted on 2009-04-08
10
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Greetings:

I have a project that will be delivered on a CD-ROM disk as a Flash projector. It will be viewed on both MACs and PCs.

My client did not like the fact that when I linked to a PDF document it launched it in another window. Is there a way to display this PDF document "inside" my Flash movie?

Help appreciated.

Rip

PS Authoring with Flash CS3 AS 2.0
0
Comment
Question by:ripnoel
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24098665
I could be confused with something else, but I thought that I was able to load the PDF into the Flash by using loadMovie() or MovieClipLoader when it is for a projector not for the web though...  

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:ripnoel
ID: 24101032
Tried both:

on (release) {
      MovieClipLoader("exhibitDetails/Image_Inventory-50.pdf");
}

-----
and
-----
on (release) {
      loadMovie("exhibitDetails/Image_Inventory-50.pdf", "inventory");
}

neither of which worked ... any other ideas?

Rip
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
quizengine earned 1000 total points
ID: 24105297
Hi.

Have answered something very similar to this before. You can find the code, the explanation,  and an extra bit of software you'll need all at

http://www.northcode.com/blog.php/2007/08/07/Conquering-FSCommand-EXEC-Part-1-Proxy

I'm not sure if they offer a Mac solution, but I have used this for PCs and it works.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24107996
The link in the Northcode seems like opening it into the Acrobat or something which is not what he wants...

Dang...  I cannot remember what I did to load the PDF into the SWF...  I swear I have done it several years back, and I just cannot remember what I did...  Or, maybe I am just dreaming...  :(

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:quizengine
ID: 24108153
Did your client complain about the 'new window' launch because there was an ugly 'dos box' that appeared - meaning it worked, but just looked amateurish ?

Although it's true that the Northcode solution does launch a new window, it gets around the dos box apppearing, and so looks slick.

CyanBlue - I bow to you if you can programmatically import a pdf to a swf, everything I've ever read says it can't be done, and I've seen lots of people ask. I think if it's on a web server, there's some open source PHP stuff that can convert a pdf on the fly into image files that can then be loaded into Flash, but that's on a webserver - never heard of anything that does this on a 'regular' computer. (imagemagick I think it was / is called)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24108842
Here is my dilemma...  Consider that my brain kinda fades away rather quick as days go by...  

I did a project several years ago which, I think, loads PDFs into a projector on request...  Don't quite remember the details on it cuz it has been some time already...

I know that it normally is not possible to load the PDF into the SWF unless you convert the PDF to SWF...

So, that's two ideas going against each other, and I don't know why I still cannot kill the first part...  My logical thought is that I somehow needed to load the PDF, and found out that I was not able to, so I simply converted PDF to SWF and then loaded it into Flash...  But I somehow forgot the conversion part conveniently which created this confusion...  Not sure...  One thing for sure is that I am getting older...  Dang...  :(

Well...  Since I brought it up, you should not spend too much time on it...  There are many PDF2SWF tools that you can use to create the SWF files...  Simply create them and use loadMovie() or whatever else method you can use to load them in...  It should not be any problem since it is a CD project...

Do you think that will work for you???

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:ripnoel
ID: 24109584
Can you reccomend what you think might be the best tool for PDF to SWF? Thanks for all the help.

Rip
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 24109616
I only used SWFTools' PDF2SWF some time ago...  You might want to google for more...
     http://www.swftools.org/download.html

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 25407179
Any update???

CyanBlue
0