Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to exclude group of files in TSM backup ?

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
2,322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We have AIX 5.3 server. data base backup configured with TSM backup .  We want to exclude *.dbf, *.rdo, *.ctl from TSM backup ?  what entry we need to put in  inclexcl.txt ?
We have AIX 5.3 server. data base backup configured with TSM backup .  We want to exclude *.dbf, *.rdo, *.ctl from TSM backup ?  what entry we need to put in  inclexcl.txt ?

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rammaghenthar
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1500 total points
ID: 24115313
Now for this one,

- again, first suggestion, with the newer TSM releases you don't need the 'inclexcl' statement in dsm.sys anymore, which used to point to an external file. Simply add the include/exclude statements under the appropriate 'server' stanza to the dsm.sys!

Some considerations for excluding:
- did I get you right that it's only for files?
- is it correct that ALL files with those extensions shall be excluded, regardless of their path?

In this case, simply use:

exclude.file /.../*.dbfexclude.file /.../*.rdoexclude.file /.../*.ctl

For files AND directories use exclude alone, for just directories use exclude.dir.

Note the three dots (...) in the path element. This is NOT Unix style, it's TSM proprietary notation to indicate  "any path"!


Should you like to add more exclude or include statements, please keep in mind that those directives are processed from bottom to top, and that processing stops at the first match!

So, if you use e.g.

include.file /my/special/path/important.ctlexclude.file /.../*.ctl

important.ctl will NOT be backed up, whereas

exclude.file /.../*.ctlinclude.file /my/special/path/important.ctl

will do the trick and important.ctl WILL be backed up!

Cheers

wmp


0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24122438
inclexcl.txt is product of windows GUI.
dsm.opt on windows and dsm.sys on others is used as config file.
if this is windows or netware:
exclude \...\*.dbf
....
...
if Linux or UNIX:

exclude /.../*.dbf
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24122445
or alternatively:
exclude.dir /data/base/files

or in Windows - use GUI
0