Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Unable to add workstation to domain when outside of vlan

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When we are outside of the server vlan, we are unable to add a computer to the domain using netdom.exe.  Put the workstation in the vlan with the server and then it works.  Why would netdom not work outside the DC server vlan? The error that we get is...

"The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted", but only if it's outside of the DC's vlan.
0
Comment
Question by:bpl5000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24098164

Connectivity into the VLAN where the servers are located on all the appropriate ports is required for the workstations to be able to join the domain - or in fact, for them to communicate with it even after they have been joined.

You need to have configured your VLANs such that traffic is able to be routed to the server VLAN. The ports listed under the appropriate OS at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/179442 also need to be open between the VLANs in order for the workstations to communicate with the servers.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrmarkfury
ID: 24098178
A vlan is a virtual LAN, so the DC and workstation cannot physically talk to each other, you have to put your DC on the server vlan, and on the workstation VLAN.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrmarkfury
ID: 24098221
Or yea, if you only use one physical port, configure your router to route between the vlans
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cepacs earned 2000 total points
ID: 24141664
Are you using the full name of the domain?  Don't use "myDomain" if your domain is "myDomain.local".  Netdom requires the full name when outside the DC's vlan.
0