Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where can I purchase a database that operates in a dos environment; without windows?

Posted on 2009-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
A dos enviroment database; something like an old time dbase program or solething similar.
0
Comment
Question by:PureNature
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 24098473
The best way is to ask some FoxPro or dBase developer. They are not using this software already but they could have licenses to sell (or even to port for a free).

Some web resources are still saying they have FoxPro for DOS in the stock (http://www.emsps.com/oldtools/msfox.htm) and some DOS products are still in MSDN archives but I am not sure if they are available. It should be possible to find this old software on eBay.

Help files for FoxPro are here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/102893
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BALMUKUND KESHAV
ID: 24127990
I am a Foxpro Developer, If you need any DOS base Software, Please send me your exact requirement at my bm_keshav@yahoo.com email id.

Regards,

Bm Keshav
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rincewindwizz
Rincewindwizz earned 1000 total points
ID: 24137311
I do dBase development in dBase or pretty much any of the xbase clones.
If you need any help just shout.
Also I have somewhere
* dBase III,
* dBxl and its compiler Quicksilver or
* Arago which includes a compiler and has facilities for multiuser net based applications

KR

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rincewindwizz
ID: 24476243
Try ebay.
Type                                       (dBase, Foxpro, Dbxl) -Visual                  
That is a minus sign followed immediately by the word visual (to avoide the later windows versions)
in the search box.

Currently Shows several different DOS databses available

0