Solved

Out of Office Reply not sending outside of the LAN

Posted on 2009-04-08
20
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,
We are having an issue when turning ON the 'Out of Office Reply' in Outlook 2003. It unfortunately is only sending a response back to the sender(s) that reside within our organization on the local area network. I sent a test email from an external account (GMAIL) and I received the email in my domain account but did not recieve a response back to the external email account.

Is there a setting that is being missed that I am not aware of?

Please help ASAP as we need to get this resolved quickly as it is affecting users that are away from the office...

Thanks..

ElliTech
0
Comment
Question by:ellitech
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Derek Schauland
Comment Utility
Do you have a spam filter that is preventing these from going out to the web?

I assume regular mail is working out to the web and that an SMTP connector has been established?  You might check the SMTP connector in the Administrative Groups -> Domain -> Routing Groups section of System Manager to ensure there is nothing out of the ordinary there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
Comment Utility
You need to enable it on the server:
MS Exchange System Manager > Global Settings > Internet Message Formats > Default (or whatever you have named your default if changed) > Properties > Advanced Tab - make sure "allow out of office responses" is checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellitech
Comment Utility
Hi '2PiFL'

I looked on the exchange server and strangely enough that was NOT checked, I have since enabled it, however, I have sent another TEST which also failed.

Can I track the email coming in and the 'Out of Office Reply' response going back out so that I know it is atleast trying to send a response back?

ElliTech
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellitech
Comment Utility
Hi '2PiFL',

I looked in the message tracking center, I searched for the email and took a screenshot of the attempted reply...

I am going to look at the logs...

ElliTech
Out-of-Office-Reply.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellitech
Comment Utility
Any thoughts on this?

ElliTech
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
Comment Utility

That means the message is not being forwarded.  It may take a reboot to have the change take effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellitech
Comment Utility
OK...I'll try a reboot of the exchange server to see if that will make a difference. I will update the case notes as soon as the reboot has completed and I have sent another test email from an external email account...

Thanks...

ElliTech
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellitech
Comment Utility
Hi '2PiFL',

I rebooted the exchange server, checked to see that the settings are there...looked OK...sent another test email, the 'Out of Office Reply' does NOT appear to be working, are there any other settings that I am missing that need to be set?

I am at a complete loss for this, could you please remain engaged so that I can get this resolved ASAP?

Thanks in advance, I really appreciate your time...

ElliTech
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
Comment Utility
Did you quit then restart Outlook since making the server side change?

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ellitech
Comment Utility
Yes I have, I also went onto the exchange server and searched in the 'Message Tracking Center', you can see the message come in from the external email account, but you cannot see  a message go out for the 'Out of Office Reply' message....

Where can I look to see that the exchange server is doing what it is supposed to do?

ElliTech
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
Comment Utility
Try enabling "allow automatic replies" on the server.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
Comment Utility
I don't know of any other built in tools.

Does the external email hit the inbox of the "test" pc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellitech
Comment Utility
In regards to:
2PiFL:I don't know of any other built in tools.

Does the external email hit the inbox of the "test" pc?

YES, I am able to send and receive from the external email account (GMAIL), however, it will not send back an 'Out of Office Reply' outside of the LAN....
I have enabled 'allow automatic replies' as well, still not working, didn't however reboot the exchange for a second time though, shouldn't the changes aplly right away?
ElliTech
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
Comment Utility
According to this article, no reboot is needed.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266166

I'll keep digging.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
Comment Utility

Did you try sending to a different client?  This will tell us if it's outlook or exchange.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This article says that you need to stop/start the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) and Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine services:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323665
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ellitech
Comment Utility
Hi '2PiFL',
Instead of trting to spread the points across all of your posts, I will just accept this one and give the points...OK?
After enabling both of the settings on the exchange server it appears that it is now working. We tested it from a TELUS account as well as a Hotmail account and it responded back to both...

Thank-you so much for your time and patience, it is greatly appreciated...

ElliTech
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellitech
Comment Utility
Thanks for taking the time to repsond...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
Comment Utility

You're welcome.
0