Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email bounce back problem

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a domain user who is having trouble sending email to recipients he's not sent to before.  The bounce back message he gets is - the recipient's destination email system is unknown or invalid -  if he receives an email from someone he's not sent to before and replies to it, the mail gets through with no problem.  What could be hanging up his mail and causing this?  
Using Exchange 2003 w/Outlook 2007 for clients.
0
Comment
Question by:RogerP
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 24098433
Could you post the bounce-back message verbatim on two or three of the errored messages?  It would also be helpful to see the message headers of the mail that was rejected.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24098742
Hi,
NDR details would be needed to be able to troubleshoot better
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RogerP
ID: 24099707
Bounce back message is - Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      GFI Maintenance Renewal
      Sent:      4/7/2009 4:09 PM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      'TFornefeld@nautilus-ins.com' on 4/7/2009 4:09 PM
            The message could not be delivered because the recipient's destination email system is unknown or invalid. Please check the address and try again, or contact your system administrator to verify connectivity to the email system of the recipient.
            <exchange2k3.choice.local #5.1.2>

Header info -
Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
From: postmaster@choicecom.com
To: smull@choicecom.com
Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 16:09:08 -0400
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status;
      boundary="9B095B5ADSN=_01C9AA54C9AE1A5800005E79exchange2k3.choi"
X-DSNContext: 335a7efd - 4523 - 00000001 - 80040546
Message-ID: <9DpU0iQRQ00000009@exchange2k3.choice.local>
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C9AA54C9AE1A5800005E79exchange2k3.choi
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=unicode-1-1-utf-7

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C9AA54C9AE1A5800005E79exchange2k3.choi
Content-Type: message/delivery-status

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C9AA54C9AE1A5800005E79exchange2k3.choi
Content-Type: message/rfc822

Content-class: urn:content-classes:message
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef;
      name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5
Subject: GFI Maintenance Renewal
Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 16:09:08 -0400
Message-ID: <F87B1AEA3598894D9EDFF84A952F21FBFBD813@exchange2k3.choice.local>
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <F87B1AEA3598894D9EDFF84A952F21FBFBD813@exchange2k3.choice.local>
Thread-Topic: GFI Maintenance Renewal
Thread-Index: Acm3vLXLxYt/zQ+rSyekyXLjA3Mv5w==
From: "Mull, Steve" <smull@choicecom.com>
To: "TFornefeld@nautilus-ins.com" <IMCEAMAILTO-tfornefeld+40nautilus-ins+2Ecom@choicecom.com>


--9B095B5ADSN=_01C9AA54C9AE1A5800005E79exchange2k3.choi--
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 1500 total points
ID: 24107691
Hi,
Please try to send mail to same email address via OWA and confirm
Thanks
Nitin
0