Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report two subreports in the same section

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have tow subreports one below the other in the same details section.
The property 'Can grow' is set for these two subreports. How can I define that the second subreport must appear after the first?
For the moment the second appears on the first.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:AngieWill
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 24098775
Why not just place each subreport in it's own section.  Generally speaking, that's better design, because it allows you more granular control.  Also, speaking of report design, how many records does your report return?  Subreports in detail sections can be a very bad idea.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24101148
I agree.

There are reasoms for a subreport in the detail section and I have done it but in general they cause reports to run long.  Also the only way to overcome your problem is to put the subreports in their own sectiions.  You can have multiple detail sections.

Right click the detail sectiion in the left margin
Click INSERT SECTION BELOW

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:AngieWill
ID: 24131030
Thanks. It works.
0