Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to keep NetBIOS functionality but disable its broadcast messages

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
One piece of software that I use requires that NetBIOS be enabled as part of its product licensing validation. Since enabling this setting I am seeing broadcast messages in my firewall logs on the NetBIOS port. Is there a way to disable the broadcast messages produced by NetBIOS without losing any functionality that I may need on the local computer?
0
Comment
Question by:kmsterling
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 200 total points
ID: 24106192
No, not really.  The NETBIOS broadcast is basic function of NETBIOS.  Even with WINS enabled, broadcast is still requires.   Broadcast is how NETBIOS lets the rest of the world know that it is there and how it finds out who is where if WINS and or DNS fail.

The closest you could try and do is install a personal firewall and block the broadcasts.  However, my guess is that you could break the software product that requires NETBIOS.  It could be that it is counting on the broadcasts for something.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dj_relentless
ID: 24113565
But you can set the node type to peer 2 peer only to limit broadcast. It will require a wins server though.
0