Solved

Restrict users to one session in Citrix

Posted on 2009-04-08
7
1,824 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

I have gone through some of the docs in citrix and gone through the kb tried what was suggested with no luck. I am able to restrict only launching one app per user but I want to limit one session per user.
I am using a user that has access to multiple apps and I am able to launch more than one session.

I have tried to limit it on the farm. I have tried to limit it through policies in citrix.

Is there any other suggestions.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sammy_bull
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
Comment Utility
Do you have multiple servers in the farm?  You can limit each user to 1 session per server.  that is done through tscc.msc

0
 

Author Comment

by:sammy_bull
Comment Utility
I do but the applications I'm trying with run all off the same server.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
Comment Utility
Are you wanting users to use the same session for multiple apps at the same time?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sammy_bull
Comment Utility
No I want to restrict users to one app one session. Right now, I can log in myself and run one app then open another app on the same server again. I want to control this to only one app per user, meaning one session in total for the user.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Run tscc.msc and in the server settings set Restrict each user to one session as Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sammy_bull
Comment Utility
I did.

I even rebooted the server last night given this is our production system it is quite difficult to find the window to reboot.

Its strange. I was logged into the server with rdp and then I tried to log in through citrix and it said I had too many sessions. Then I closed my rdp and just opened my citrix program neighborhood then it worked if I ran 2 apps off the same server.


0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:nprignano
nprignano earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Unfortunately the issue you are having is by design.  You can restrict a user to a single session, and even to a single instance for a published application in the farm.  However, once your user has a session on a sever, they can launch any application installed on that server for which they have the proper permissions on the given applications on the executeable.

It is harder to launch other applications on a server from applications that do not call them internally or those that do not offer access to the Windows Explorer.  However, some applications like Outlook make it very easy - for example if I publish Outlook on a server w/ Adobe Reader installed, and I open a .pdf attachment in an email in my published Outlook, the attachment will launch in Reader, regardless of your session restrictions and regardless of whether or not Reader is published on that server.  The only way to keep Reader from opening in that case would be to uninstall the application or Deny the user Execute rights on reader.exe.  Neither is a very clean option as they both result in errors when the user tries to open that attachment.

So, in short, no, you cannot achieve your stated goal with Citrix.  Sorry I could not be of more help.
0