Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Broadcast RAW packets on switched network

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello!

I have posted earlier a problem, I am having in my network, where I cannot figure out, where the problem is, so my network is being still unstable. Here you can read about the problem with network: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/Q_24304808.html

I am looking for the software, app, which could send/broadcast raw packets on net (L2 level), where is no IP, to see if there is problem with one specific switch on the network. Is there any available? If there is no such software for L2 level broadcast, maybe you could suggest ony L3 level broadcasting software (TCP/UDP/ICMP/RAW)?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fr0x
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 24101071
There are low-cost packet generators available -- jst do a google search for "Packet Generator" and you'll find several.  Here's one link that has a few to play with:
    http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/downloads/packet_generator_software/
Some you'll find are Linux only, but others will work on Windows.

The only one I've used was the one built into Network General Sniffer software, and you can use it to craft any network packet and send it multiple times.

If your original problem is still an issue, I would recommend setting up a SPAN port on the Cisco and capturing the resulting traffic with Wireshark (www.wireshark.org), then look through the dump, looking for the "interesting" stuff...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 24106189
Hi,

There are many packet generators available. You may have a look at the below;

http://www.icir.org/models/trafficgenerators.html
http://sourceforge.net/projects/traffic
http://tcpreplay.synfin.net/trac/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fr0x
ID: 31568106
Thanks!
0