Solved

win xp install doesn't detect stat hard drive

Posted on 2009-04-08
12
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Riddle me this batman. I'm trying for days now to load a Gateway M465-e laptop. It has a SATA hard drive. I do not have the original gateway os disc. I'm using a Windows XP pro disc the was purchased form a college the person goes to. I think it's a basic volume license disc they sell to students. It's the same as my xp pro disc I was able to buy while taking a cisco class. It does have a product code on the yellow label. Enough about the media, now when I start the install I have to press F6 to load the Intel mass storage device drive from a usb floppy. That works out and the install can see the drive. Now I get the following message if I either use the hard drive that cam with the unit or the new one I bought. The old hard drive has a lsaa.exe error on boot. So I can't get into that os. I tried replacing the system files from r-console.

If I try to run the install and pick the 2nd repair option to reload win over top of the current version It starts the process then gives me a message to load the Intel mass storage driver from drive A. But now it no longer sees my usb floppy drive. It gives you no other options except for f3 to exit.
If I try a fresh install on a new drive it goes to the point of formatting the drive then when it starts to load the new os it wants the drive A to load the Intel storage driver again. But it doesn't see the usb floppy drive. It's seam to me for some reason after the format process windows unloads the drivers and want reload them. But it doesn't have usb drivers loaded to see a floppy drive. You get no other options other than to exit the install.

I hope you can follow that and tell me how to get around this issue. Be nice if the person I'm helping still had the gateway os disc.

Thanks
clr36
0
Comment
Question by:clr36
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 24098815
Did you get the drivers from the Gateway website? Or are they generic ones?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrmarkfury
ID: 24099006
Have you tried disabling ahci in the bios when you install, then reenabling and installing drivers after the xp install is complete?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 500 total points
ID: 24099072
Here's how to integrate AHCI driver into XP install disk

http://komku.blogspot.com/2007/11/integrate-driver-into-windows.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrmarkfury
ID: 24099077
I thought I should explain a little better:

XP install doesn't have drivers for sata HD's, hence you need to install the drivers. But, most motherboard BIOS's allow you to change from sata to a compatibility mode, and from there you can install xp no problem.

After XP is installed, you can install the SATA drivers for your particular drive, then go into the BIOS and turn it back to SATA mode.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 24099113
"After XP is installed, you can install the SATA drivers for your particular drive, then go into the BIOS and turn it back to SATA mode."

Actually it's just a tad harder than that

http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=444831
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
ID: 24099199
You may have to tell the BIOS that it has a new SATA drive and it should boot to it.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 24099234
You are both correct in a way. Enabling AHCI takes some work but enabling SATA (without RAID or AHCI) is simple. Depends on the BIOS and controller as to what options are available.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrmarkfury
ID: 24099592
My mistake, I didn't realize certain people had issues re-enabling AHCI, but willcomp is correct, it depends on your BIOS features.

If you integrate the sata drivers into an xp install disc with nlite, that would cause significanty less issues i thinks
0
 

Author Comment

by:clr36
ID: 24099718
Thanks I'll try to integrade the driver tonight and give it a try. i looked already for the option to turn off AHCi not gateway left it out of the bios options. Get back with you all tomorrow and thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
ID: 24100128
You may want to check with Gateway support for an updated Bios before doing anything.  Also, If this laptop is of some real value, you can have gateway send a duplicate software packet.  I know HP usually would send theres in about 1 week for a fee of approx. $10.  It may save you some real grief in the long haul.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 24100406
Does the BIOS have an Install Mode or IDE Mode option?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clr36
ID: 31568107
Used Nlite to slip stream the intel sata driver on to a new bootable cd. Loaded windows without a issue.
I did try to use a usb floppy but along the way after windows loaded the sata driver and formated the hd it again asked for the sata drive but could no longer see the usb floppy. Using Nlite to add the drive to the windows install was stupid easy. Thanks for the help.
0