Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove The All Programs Button From XP Pro For One User

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello, I run the I.T. Dept at a school. We have some users who are only allowed to use a folder on their desktop. I can't seem to find a way to remove the "All Programs" buttom from the desktop. I have everything else turned off. What is the best way to do this. AND what is a rap.reg file? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:gpfrank
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 24098819
RAP "Remove All Programs" access.

If you wish to remove the All Programs button from the Windows XP Start menu, you can do it for a user or for all users of the computer:

Current User
1. Copy / Paste the following to a RAP.REG file:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoStartMenuMorePrograms"=dword:00000001

2. Merge the RAP.REG file with your registry or run regedit /s RAP.REG.

3. The user may have to log off and on for this setting to take effect.

All Users
1. Copy / Paste the following to a RAP.REG file:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoStartMenuMorePrograms"=dword:00000001

2. Merge the RAP.REG file with your registry or run regedit /s RAP.REG.

3. You must restart Windows XP for this setting to take effect.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24098842
btw... RAP is just a name. It could just as easily be called "donotletkidshaveaccesstoanything.reg"

the idea is simply to make a .reg file that changes the registry key controlling access to the function. Right click on the file and select merge and it is done.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NahThenLad
ID: 24098881
This method will allow you to do it per machine, though I would imagine there is a way to do it with a server policy too.

Navigate to the registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ Policies\ Explorer

Add a DWORD named NoStartMenuMorePrograms and set the (Hex) value to 1.

The rap.reg file I've just found on a Google search is an article telling you how to do the above by creating a rap.reg file and then importing it to the registry. Either the above or following that article will have the same effect. If you need a hand creating the registry key, let me know.

HTH

Tony
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gpfrank
ID: 31568118
I will try this. Thanks.
0