Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I change my boot menu?

Posted on 2009-04-08
9
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have XP pro installed on my c drive.  I have a slave drive that I installed Server 08 onto.  I have deleted server 08 from that drive but i still get the option in the boot menu to go to it.  Can anyone help me get rid of that boot menu option for server08?  Here is a copy of my boot.ini

;
;Warning: Boot.ini is used on Windows XP and earlier operating systems.
;Warning: Use BCDEDIT.exe to modify Windows Vista boot options.
;
[boot loader]
timeout=15
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /NOEXECUTE=OPTIN /FASTDETECT
c:\wubildr.mbr="Ubuntu"
0
Comment
Question by:Issomesmo
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ashwin_kumar525
ID: 24099204
There will be a 200 mb  NTFS partition created while installing Server 2008, delete that and you will be fine. There will not be any drive letter for that partition.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24100134
You'll need to use BCDEDIT instead of editing the boot.ini (dang it MS... :) )
Here's a helpful article:
http://www.vistaforums.com/FORUM/Topic587-9-1.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24100154
If you need assistance with that though -
First, right-click on the command-prompt and select Run As Administrator
Type "BCEDIT /enum all" and post what it displays.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Issomesmo
ID: 24108432
Thanks guys for your quick responses. I really appreciate you help!!

  Where would I be able to find that 200mb partition? it isn't in the disk managment utility. When I go to Command prompt and enter in BCDedit.exe it says its not a recogonizable command( I did run as admin).  Just to make sure I explained correctly, the OS I am using is XP Pro, which is installed on hard drive 0, I have a seperate physicall drive(hard drive 1) that server 08 was installed onto, I formatted that 2nd drive(hard drive 1) to erase all data from the drive, it formatted ok, but still that boot menu appears, ? is the fact that I am using XP Pro make a difference?  

Thanks in advance for all your help you guys rock!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24110854
I took a lunch... sorry for late response :)
Try this... boot from the Server08 CD
Choose language settings, click next
Click the "repair your computer" link
Do any OSes show up? (I know you already deleted 2008...)
If so, click Next
Then click the Command Prompt option and type BCDEdit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issomesmo
ID: 24111279
Hey no prob thanks again for helpin, I was able to boot of the servoer08 cd, it did see the server08 install, I was able to get to the command prompt, and bcdedit did display info when i typed it in.

I have uploaded a 2 photos I took of the info displayed after I typed in BCDedit.

thanks again for your help!!!
downsized-0409091320.jpg
downsized-0409091321.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
spamster earned 2000 total points
ID: 24111983
Ok, thanks for the screenshots! Try this:

bcdedit /default {ntldr}    ;Going to make XP the default
bcdedit                            ;Now look to make sure default (under Win Boot Manager) says {ntldr} - also look under "Windows boot Loader" and see what the "Identifier" that is associated with "Device   partition=D:" is changed to (it might be some ugly string like {9f76d17d-f238-11dd-957b-abcdef1234567}
bcdedit /delete {whatever that identifier is}
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24111993
Hopefully that was clear... if not, just post another screenshot after you do the "bcdedit /default {ntldr}" command....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issomesmo
ID: 24112499
Hey Thanks so much Spamster, that took care of it.  I really appreciate it!!
thanks again and have a great week!!

0