Solved

monitoring and logging citrix login information

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
1,453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
What would be the best way of logging and monitoring Citrix  Meta-Frame  login and activities information? As By default it just logging in failed login attempts with bad user name password.
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
We need similar tool in our company and we decided to go with EdgeSight. It's a very powerful tool from Citrix company which lets you monitor everything regarding Citrix.

http://www.citrix.com/english/ps2/products/product.asp?contentID=25119

You can check EdgeSight Videos on myCitrix pages.

Regards,
Nik
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:nprignano
nprignano earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
There is another option here: http://www.terminalserviceslog.com (free trial available).

Unfortuantely you are not going to be able log user activity on a Citrix server without a third party application.  You can, however, change the events logged in your Event log to include successful logon and logoff events.  This is done via GPO.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Not a bad software, but unfortunately not as nearly powerful as EdgeSight is.I think that EdgeSight is much more expensive.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
Comment Utility
Absolutely, it all depends on the requirements and the budget.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gaby_Friedlander
Comment Utility
Take a look at http://www.observeit-sys.com, it will allow you to record all of your citrix session. It is similar to the SmartAuditor feature which is included in the Citrix Platinum edition. This product will also allow you to generate detailed reports about user activites
0