Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Who uses Trixbox

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi. We are evaluating a Trixbox CE for production use. Our company consists of about a 150 phones. I was curious to see if any other medium sized businesses were using this system and if so, what is the most users that anyone knows of?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dsmjeff
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ehatchell earned 1000 total points
ID: 24100543
I really don't know of any commercial sites that have been willing to go higher than you (~150 devices) with the platform as I don't think it scales that great nor does it have the support most corporations are looking for, IMHO.
I've seen a boat load of small businesses drop in the Digium platform (appliances) with success but again, still on the smaller side, about 10-50 phones seems to be the sweet spot.
My strong suggestion would be to go the appliance route, and consider something with redundancy like the SMB AA350 Appliance.
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 1000 total points
ID: 24105037
I dont think trixbox is really suitable for that number of phones. Trixbox is a very bloated system with a dialplan significantly more complicated than most people use it for.
With that many phones you have enough users for the IT department to install Asterisk manually and write the dialplan that you specifically want. The problem with trixbox is when you want to customise it to do something unusual. You will find that its undocumented and difficult to modify.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cwingfield
ID: 24283704
I use trixbox CE at our organization with about 120 phones. We have it split across 3 servers and 10 locations so not all 120 phones are one one system. It works very well and we have been pleased with it. I find their support forums to be full of lots of useful information and solutions are easy to find from people that have already accomplished tasks that you may need to do yourself. The recovery of  those systems is very fast and easy to do as long as you have good backups and the web administration makes a lot of the tasks very easy to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsmjeff
ID: 24283730
That is very helpful. Thank you for commenting!

Jeff
0