Solved

Table with a Table?

Posted on 2009-04-08
8
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Is it possible to nest a table within a table?
0
Comment
Question by:Trancedified
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trancedified
ID: 24098810
I'm using Reporting Services 2005.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 24104205
I dont know why one would want to do this. Please explain why you would want to nest a table within a table?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trancedified
ID: 24107723
After some research I think the grouping in tables will work, but I'm having a hard time finding information on that.

Do you have any guides? Thanks for replying, HendrikWiese
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 500 total points
ID: 24113504
Yes you can, there are a couple of ways to achieve this.  Also depends on what you are really asking / experience.

but it is not neccessarily a table grid within another table grid as such. Which incidentally can be done.

The "easiest" is to get a control break type thing happening or Master Detail report where the main table is the master and the nested table is the detail

Have a look at : http://www.codeproject.com/KB/reporting-services/1tomanyreports_vsnet2005.aspx

And more sample reports on : http://msftrsprodsamples.codeplex.com/Wiki/View.aspx?title=SS2005%21AdventureWorks%20Sample%20Reports

The next way is to use a sub-report : http://www.simple-talk.com/content/print.aspx?article=278

And if new, then found this to be a good general manual : http://www.scribd.com/doc/5405002/MS-SQL-REPORTING-SERVICES-final2

Now, there is still special grids where you can do tables within table (grids) as the final option - and maybe you have already seen / considered the above and really want it, but there are some gotcha's so please consider the rest first...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trancedified
ID: 24117519
Thanks Mark,

I think this would work for other situations, but I was able to find a solution here:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlreportingservices/thread/642566e2-c935-4754-8e0a-f2dceac55e5f
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 24119283
Yep, that will do it. Even easier in having a detail report with "hide dupes". That is the great thing about report writes - they normally have several methods of being able to present data, and the number one rule of data design is "what do you want to get out of it".

Thanks for the points, and very happy to help.
0