Solved

HSG80 Storageworks Device

Posted on 2009-04-08
26
898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
so i have this HSG80 Storageworks device and i have downloaded the manuals for it. but there is no place in the manual where it tells you how to configure it through the command prompt. i can download the SWCC software and look for it through the serial communications port on my Server but it does not see the device. im obviously missing something. can someone give me some help?
0
Comment
Question by:JordanMrazek
  • 9
  • 9
  • 4
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordanMrazek
Comment Utility
ive been there and downloaded that already.
still confused...
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
Here's a copy of the CLI reference guide, http://www.dec-store.com/PD_01450.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 260 total points
Comment Utility
Its been a long long time since i had to configure a HSG80.

Just had a quick look at the CLI reference manual (thanks Andy) although it's lost all its formatting. and i found a bit jthat ogged my memory enough.

First you need to add the physical disks to the configuration, you can either do it the hard way by doing each disk individually, or you can use the CONFIG command, then this bit [ Use "ADD RAIDSET" for RAID 3/5, "ADD STRIPE" for a RAID-0, and "ADD MIRRORSET" for RAID-1, NB all of these commands can be reduced to their shortest unambigous form!

To create a RAIDset named RAID8 that contains disks DISK10000, DISK20100,
DISK30200, then initialize it and make it into a host-addressable unit, enter:
ADD RAIDSET RAID8 DISK10000 DISK20100 DISK30200
INITIALIZE RAID8
ADD UNIT D70 RAID8

This creates a RAID5 (RAID3/5 in DECspeak) RAIDset from the three disks, you then Initialise it, and then create a volume called D70.

From memory you then need to present this as a LUN to your server (using Selective Storage Presentation (SSP))

As i said its been a long time so i apologise in advance for any misinformation.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
I never did understand that adaptive RAID 3/5 stuff. They told me it picked the raid level when you first shoved data onto it but that's about as silly as optimizing the database for backup just because it was put there by a bulk load.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 260 total points
Comment Utility
Andy,

No its not like that at all.

What happens is that it normally uses a RAID-5 scheme, but if the right workload turns up it does a full stripe write, which is a RAID-3 behaviour, its doing this dynamically on a LUN by LUN basis, thats why they called it adaptive RAID 3/5

G
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
Oh. thanks. They explained it wrong on the course in that case. That makes much more sense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordanMrazek
Comment Utility
Thanks for the info guys, but how to i get into the actuall device to configure it?

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 260 total points
Comment Utility
From memory its an odd connector, RJ11 maybe, standard DECconnect wired, only needs TX,RX & Grnd, no other links or straps required. The Units came with a DB9-to-RJ11 cable when new, i probably have one somewhere!

I found this web page with all the details you need!  http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447626+1239629696681+28353475&threadId=174361

Standard connect was 9600, no parity, 1 stop bit cant remember if it needs to be a cross or not.

Connect the cable, hit return a couple of times and it should burst into life. The CLI has extensive help built in just type "HELP" eg "HELP SHOW" i believe it accepts lower and mixed case commands
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
I normally use the cable supplied with Cisco switches and routers!
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
what ACS version are you running on this HSG80, do you have two controllers, top and bottom?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
oh, sorry, ACS version is usually a label on the glash cards inserted into the controller. when you get connected using standard Cisco cable (does it for me), post the output of show this_controller and show other_controller here.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
where did the HSG80 come from, it may be easier to reset it to defaults, and erase all disks, and start again from scratch.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:JordanMrazek
Comment Utility
the HSG80 controller came from a fire-sale where we bought some things awhile back.
and yes i have 2 controllers, top and bottom.
i have tried using the Cisco cable but i cant connect to it.
i tell the controller to go over Serial to detect the device and it doesnt see anything.
how could i set it back to defaults?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordanMrazek
Comment Utility
correction: i tell the HSG80 software to detect over Serial and it doesnt detect anything.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 260 total points
Comment Utility
That could be several things.
1) somebody has set the serial port speed to something other than 9600, you might want to try (with a terminal emulator) different speed settings.
2) Resetting the controllers to defaults.
3) Do the controllers actually have their ACS cards in them? There is a little cover over the slot. They won't work without a card in!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordanMrazek
Comment Utility
yes both controllers have the cards inserted.
how do i reset it to defaults?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 260 total points
Comment Utility
How to rest the controllers is in this manual! http://www.hp-store.com/PD_01581--001.aspx. There is a reset button on each controller of the pair.
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordanMrazek
Comment Utility
well i couldnt figure out how to reset the controllers but i did install a terminal emulation program on the machine and tried to connect to it.
the "TERMITE 2.3" program was what i used.
it says connected but no data comes up or is able to be sent to the device
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 260 total points
Comment Utility
First things first.
The lights are on?
The ACS cards are in the slot on the front of the controller? What version is the ACS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordanMrazek
Comment Utility
there are numbered lights, and not every light is on, on each controller. the ACS cards are v8.7
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 260 total points
Comment Utility
The reset button is to the left of the lights
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordanMrazek
Comment Utility
ive actually hit that button quite a bit in the last few days, i kinda figured thats what it was but there is no indication on the controller. so i guess thats out of the question....
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 260 total points
Comment Utility
Have you worked through  the steps in Chapter 4 of this manual?
http://www.tbcs-online.de/doku/HSG80.pdf
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 260 total points
Comment Utility
And worked through the LED codes in Appendix C
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordanMrazek
Comment Utility
i took a look at the cables required for the terminal connection in that guide and i think im going to order them all, to amke sure i am using the exact cables that are used in that guide. after that we will see what happpens. as of now everything i tried in that guide ahs not helped , so maybe the cables are all thats wrong,
0