Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application popup: BbDevMgrDeviceListener: BbDevMgr.exe - Unable To Locate Component : This application has failed to start because RAPI.dll was not found.  Re-installing the application may fix this

Posted on 2009-04-08
11
Medium Priority
?
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i got this error message each time i open my bes application , but the application work:

Application popup: BbDevMgrDeviceListener: BbDevMgr.exe - Unable To Locate Component : This application has failed to start because RAPI.dll was not found.
Re-installing the application may fix this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Tisgf
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sappbrosts
ID: 24098974
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24098998
Hi, what is the exact version of BES that you are running? (e.g. 4.1.6.9)

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24099069
If you aren't running the latest service pack (SP6) just install it over your current BES and it will correct this issue. As a FYI the third point in the version number is the service pack level e.g. 4.1.4.15 = 4.1 with SP4, 4.1.6.9 = 4.1 with SP6
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Tisgf
ID: 24100089
i got version 4.1.6 MR4 (bundle 105)

ithink this is the last update
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1000 total points
ID: 24100162
In this case re-apply SP6 and then MR4.  You can try manually searching for RAPI.dll and attempting to register the file.  As a worst case you can uninstall BES and the reinstall and point back to the existing database and services will resume.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tisgf
ID: 24100426
i try to find rapi.dll, only found mprapi.dll

and try to reinstall sp6 and mr4 ...

same problem...

about the uninstall, not sure about that one...

any other suggest
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sappbrosts
ID: 24101019
make sure you're not out of licenses on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tisgf
ID: 24101453
3 licences left..... so no im ok with that
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24105691
Uninstalling is not as scary as it sounds.  All the user data, licensing, configuration is stored in the database which isn't removed when you uninstall BES.  Normally when I perform the process I also delete the BESadmin profile from the server (i.e. c:\Documents and Settings\BESadmin).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tisgf
ID: 24108421
ok, will try this weeken,after a backup  and let you know
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nemskinator
ID: 26112594
I am having the same issue with BES5.0 - is this associated with active sync or BES application only?
I only found mprapi.dll as well in system32
Could this error come up simply due to license count? thanks
0