Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Url with "Forward-Slash" Categories

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an ASP.NET web application that needs to go live sooner then I'd like.  One of the reasons for this is that there will be links in a soon to be published document that point to the site.  The links are unchangable.  Most of the links are in the form of:
ourdomainname.com/articlename (no file extension).  I need to direct users to a physical page within our website's structure when they browse to that URL.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ryeandi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 24099088
x_com posted some info at this post:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/ASP/Q_24304189.html

that mentioned about ISAPI Rewrite, you may have a look for the links posted on that thread:

http://ask-leo.com/does_iis_support_url_rewriting.html
http://www.helicontech.com/articles/provocative_SEF_URLs.htm


hope that helps
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ruscomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 24099228
Depending on how many there are, you can trick a Virtual Directory into doing it.

Go into IIS and create a Virtual Directory using the name of the short URL (so in the example ourdomainname.com/articlename, the alias would be "articlename"). The directory can be the same as the main site directory, or you can create a dummy folder as a sub directory and use that. Give it the normal permissions and hit Finish to create the Virtual Directory.

From there, right click on the Virtual Directory and go to Properties. On the first tab select "A redirection to a URL", and then type whatever URL you want "articlename" to go to.

Now when "ourdomainname.com/articlename" is typed in, it will redirect them to URL you specified.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ryeandi
ID: 31568121
Thanks a lot ruscomp.  Exactly what I was looking for.  
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 24103483
Personally thinking what ruscomp suggested is workable but not so robust enough. Anyway, glad that you found a solution. cheers
0