Solved

How do I modify the title bar for the Firefox 3 browser for wide distribution.

Posted on 2009-04-08
8
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I need to be able to modify the title bar in firefox (the blue bar at the top of the window) to mention additional information along with "Mozilla Firefox". Right now the config is this

"Site Name" - Mozilla Firefox.

It needs to be,

"Site name" - Mozilla Firefox provided by The Acme Corporation.

This is the only part I'm stuck on. Everything else is fine, and I need a package I can distribute widely.
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Wrong
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24102907
Try this extension:
"Titlebar Tweaks"
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/10495
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 500 total points
ID: 24103245
If an extension is not what you are after (because that only works on an actual installation of FF), here's the proper way to edit the name on the titlebar.

Go to your Firefox folder, select the subfolder "\chrome".
There you should find a .jar file with your locale, i.e. installation language; for the English version, this is "en-US.jar", for the German version "de.jar" etc.

Open that locale .jar file with Winzip or another compression tool that supports Zips.
Inside, you will find a file "locale\branding\brand.dtd".
Open that file with a text editor (I recommend notepad++: http://notepad-plus.sourceforge.net/uk/download.php), and change its contents to look like this:

<!ENTITY brandShortName "Firefox">
<!ENTITY brandFullName "Mozilla Firefox provided by the Acme Corporation">
<!ENTITY vendorShortName "Mozilla">

Save and update the file within the .jar.
That should be it. I tested it, and I now have a Firefox provided by your corporation....

Caution: There are at least two files in the jar called "brand.dtd"; you should edit only the one in the "locale\branding\" path, not the one in "locale\en-US\local"!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 24106421
Mr Wrong, I believe Torimars chrome suggestions wil lhelp, but only for your machine.

If you need to build for many, this page may help.
http://howto.gumph.org/content/customize-firefox-installer/

This page may help if on linux or acces to.
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Firefox#Enable_Firefox_Branding

Better yet, I think the Client Customization Kit from Mozilla itself will help.
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/2553

Lots to look through, but these are the best 4 pages to look through.
http://www.mozilla.org/projects/cck/firefox/wininstall.html
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Wrong
ID: 24106567
Thanks for the suggestions guys. Let me test what I have and I'll get back to the question shortly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Wrong
ID: 31568519
The solution works and is much simpler than reconfiguring the entire install. I can install FF clean, then copy the modified files to the appropriate directories after the install.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24107212
Thank you, Mr_Wrong.

Since mtz1of4 cannot read the reason you gave for selecting my solution over his, allow me to quote you here:
"The solution works and is much simpler than reconfiguring the entire install. I can install FF clean, then copy the modified files to the appropriate directories after the install."

You did not compile those links in vain though, mtz1of4, because I studied them with high interest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Wrong
ID: 24107253
Thanks for the assist. I was not aware that no one else could read the comment. mtz1of4, although I am sure your solution would have worked as well, Time is of the essence in this situation and I needed it today. Thank you for your time.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 24112345
Thanks torimar.  I understand, no hard feelings here.
0