Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Option to Sync Files over WAN LINK

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi

We have multiple remote users at home with laptops and a central server in the office - they currently use L2TP VPN clients. The main link between them is Internet via ADSL so we get the restriction of slow uplinks at each end. In the absence of changing from ADSL connections how can we speed up the links for, amongst other things, syncing files between the client PCs and the server (all windows 2003/xp/vista)?
One option I would be interested in is on-the-fly compression through the VPN but budget is limited. Any relatively cheap software/hardware combinations which would do this? Any software for syncing that just copies file changes rather than whole files and maybe provides its own on-the-fly compression?
0
Comment
Question by:ajmcqueen
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24099557
What type of files are you working are they text based, database based, ect..
Are user download more than sending. if so we use a software called. HTTPZip.
http://www.port80software.com/products/httpZip/
CT
 
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 24111033
USe someting like Sync Toy - free from MS

SyncToy v 2.0  Sync toys
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=C26EFA36-98E0-4EE9-A7C5-98D0592D8C52&displaylang=en

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajmcqueen
ID: 24122068
File types can vary - obviously jpegs won't really compress. Also many PDFs and large AutoCAD files and the usual msoffice files.
I thought once I came across some software which did a great job of optimisong AutoCAD file transfers across slow links but can't find a trace of it now. Really files need to move in both directions but as both ends are ADSL lines does it really matter as both ends have a slow uplink?
"Allway Sync" looks best option at present. I'll look at these others as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajmcqueen
ID: 31568125
There are other options out there but this is reasonably good and free!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tritginc
ID: 25416203
We use allwaysync to sync files over the net
0