Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PIX 505 Port Forward

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to port forward SSH traffic that is headed to my PIX 505 and send it to an internal host. The trouble with this is the SSH port my Pix is listnening on. I need to use a different port number and port forward to the internal host on teh SSH port.

So for the sake of argument I need to take port 50 TCP on the outside and port forward to 22 on the inside host... can someone advise how to do that... ?

I also need to port forward port 2005 TCP to port 2005 TCP on an internal host.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NTGuru705
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 24099158
static (inside,outside) tcp [outside ip] 50 host [inside ip] 22

and

static (inside,outside) tcp [outside ip] 2005 host [inside ip] 2005
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 24099162
You will also need to modify your incoming ACLs to permit the traffic in.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24099182
Here is the syntax:

static (inside,outside) tcp interface 50 10.75.2.x 22 netmask 255.255.255.255
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 2005 10.75.2.x 2005 netmask 255.255.255.255

access-list acl_out permit tcp any interface outside eq 50
access-list acl_out permit tcp any interface outside eq 2005
0