Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access acLink automation

Posted on 2009-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have a database where i need to link ALL tables from two other databases.
what I want to do is provide the user with open file dialog, have them select the mdb then link all tables.

Where I have a question is how can I get a list of all the tables in the mdb selected so I can loop through them with TransferDatabase acLink?

0
Comment
Question by:keschuster
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Joe Overman
ID: 24099247
use the TableDefs collection

For a = 1 To CurrentDb.TableDefs.Count
    CurrentDb.TableDefs(a).Name
Next a
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 400 total points
ID: 24099269
Conceptually, you will need to open the external database, then loop through the TableDefs collection to get the list of tables.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:keschuster
ID: 24099279
Isn't this for the table I'm linking FROM

I need to get the tables from what I'm linking TO.  So basically I asked the user to give me the name of the table.  Now that I know the name of the mdb - what are the tables in it
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:keschuster
ID: 24099284
DatabaseMX - how would I do that with VBA?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Overman
Joe Overman earned 400 total points
ID: 24099319
MX is right,
You will have to open the database you are trying to link to and loop through its TableDefs collection using code.  As you loop through you can link the tables.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Eberhardt earned 1200 total points
ID: 24099350
You can use

    Dim dbBackend As Database
    Set dbBackend = DBEngine(0).OpenDatabase("YourPath")

an then

    For i = 0 To dbBackend.TableDefs.Count - 1
        Debug.Print dbBackend.TableDefs(i).Name
    Next
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 24099378
There you go ...

mx
0