Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN set-up on ASA 5510 - How to set-up SSH and login/pass from Internet knowing outside Ip address

Posted on 2009-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an ASA 5510, how to set-up the ssh parameters and the username/pass for accessing from outside interface using the public Ip address set-up on the Outside ASA interface.
I will be doing ssh from Internet
- ssh ip address mask outside ????

- how to create username/pass????

I would like to have the entire set-up process, SSH, Username/pass, access-list, do we have a default user/pass?
0
Comment
Question by:axtack
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewis earned 60 total points
ID: 24100469
conf t
domain-name xxx
crypto key generate rsa
ca save all
username <user> password <pass> privilege 15
ssh outside <ip address> <255.255.255.255>
aaa authentication ssh console LOCAL

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 24100482
Here is the doc on how to setup SSH access form the outside:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a008069bf1b.shtml


Good luck.
0