Solved

Outlook 2003 repeatidily restarting?

Posted on 2009-04-08
6
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Whenever i try to open outlook, an error message pops in asking to restart and if i close and restart the application or even the computer the same thing happens again. I have used almost all the blogs, kindly help.
I have attached the snapshot of the error detail.
I have performed all the options on it for instance: resetting the toolbar template (outcmd.dat, frmcache.dat), then even did registered two outlook files i.e. regsvr32 OLE32.dll & same for INETCOMM.DLL. Besides, i disabled all the addins under tools>outlook>other>advanced options>addin manager, even renamed extend and then created new profile and even removed and reinstalled fresh OFFICE, but nothing worked, the error still persists.
Kindly help
error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:syncsupport
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:liguru
ID: 24099895
Have you tried opening Outlook in Safe Mode?
Hold down the Ctrl key while cliking Outlook and it will ask if you want to start in Safe Mode.
Choose Yes.
From there you can click Help/Check for Updates or Help/Detect and Repair
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24101262
Hello syncsupport,

1. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus and other security programs, Yahoo and Google toolbars, and desktop search programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

2. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

3. If no joy, repair Outlook with this free utility -  OLfix
http://www.olfolders.de/Lang/English/OLfix/index.htm

4. If no joy, create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

5. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:syncsupport
ID: 24102657
Hi guys,

I have tried all the ways mentioned above. None of seems to be working.
Besides, i have attached the snapshot of the kind of message i receive as soon as i try to start outlook. Even the OLfix utility wasnt able to fix this system. Kindly, provide some other technique. I will appreciate. thanks
error1.JPG
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 250 total points
ID: 24102932
syncsupport,

Did you uninstall and re-install Office as War1 suggested?

If its still installed, might want to also use the Windows Installer Cleanup utility to uninstall it then re-install
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301


Also, check that there are not multiple or mixed versions of office or outlook installed on this machine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24102976
Are you running any AV software that monitors your email?  Are you running any add-on type programs that would affect your email?  Google Desktop?

A very tedious but effective method to diagnose a problem like this:

MSCONFIG

Disable all non-microsoft startup items.  (SEE THE CHECK BOX AT THE BOTTOM)
Reboot.
Open Outlook.
Is it working?  If so, you've got to find the application that is causing it to freak out.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24142415
syncsupport,

Any particular reason for the B grade?

0