Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install vCenter on Server 2008

Posted on 2009-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to know if anyone has had any luck actually installing and getting vCenter to work on server 2008.  I have read all the information on vmmware's forms about possible hacks, but no one says if they have gotten them to work.

If you have it working, How did you do it?
0
Comment
Question by:gacus
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 750 total points
ID: 24099623
I would recommend you delay installing VC on Windows 2008 until VMWare officially supports it. You don't need that kind of stress when things go wrong. Load it on XP for the time being - in fact I loaded it in a VM on an ESXi server.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kumarnirmal
kumarnirmal earned 750 total points
ID: 24103251
I couldnt stress is better than what za_mkh has done.

VirtualCenter Server Software Requirements

The VirtualCenter Server is supported as a service on the 32bit versions of these operating systems:

Windows 2000 Server SP4 with Update Rollup 1

Windows XP Pro SP2

Windows 2003 Server SP1 and SP2 (all releases except 64bit)

Windows 2003 Server R2
0