Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Program to Monitor Multiple VNC Sessions on Thin Clients

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Does anybody know of a program that will allow multiple VNC sessions to be monitored at once? This is for a school environment, as we would like to monitor about 30 lab PCs. These are Wyse thin clients that have a small VNC server running on them, so it has to be VNC. (I cannot use another classroom management application.)

I've found this program, but it only allows 25 screens to be seen at once, and it takes up the entire screen. It is also somewhat buggy, so I'm looking for something better, preferably free. If you know of a good paid program (that you can actually speak for from prior use) that would be great, too. http://vncon.chronetal.co.uk/

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jd_programmer1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24099472
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jd_programmer1
ID: 24099861
I just gave that program a try. The only problem that I have with it is that it causes the mice on client PCs to jump around teh screen erratically. Its system for saving/loading class lists is also a little clunky, but that I could deal with.

Thanks for your fast response! Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24100184
That's a shame. It looked like quite a neat bit of kit too!

How about this one? http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows/tabbed-remote-desktop-vnc-client-for-windows/

-Matt
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 1000 total points
ID: 24104893
I know about http://www.s-code.com/products/vncmanager/ but it's commercial software with many options for managing network.
Have thumbnail view, and can capture screens in specified times.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jd_programmer1
ID: 24264666
I sincerely apologize for taking so long to get back to you both. I have tried both programs, and neither is still quite what I'm looking for. Tigermatt's tabbed remote desktop VNC client works somewhat, but it's in tabs, not thumbnails. I was also not able to get the SmartCode VNCManager to work with thumbnail view, and it's commercial.

If either of you know of more solutions, I'd appreciate it. Thank you very much for your help and contributions.

J.D.
0