Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

does the following grant gives export, import into, from dump file privilege

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

Does the following command
grant create session to xyz_user
give by default export into dump file as well importing from dump file privileges.
what are the privileges this command grants by default apart from creating session.
 Please clarify. Any links, resources, ideas highly appreicated,. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:flow01
ID: 24100267
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 24102651
for create session they have not explained well about default privileges.  Please advise
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:chuchyyy
chuchyyy earned 200 total points
ID: 24105591
The most important privilege when you grant this is that the user will be allowed to connect to a certain database. Oracle throws a ORA-01045 if this privilege is missing.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
flow01 earned 1800 total points
ID: 24117663
reality does not match the description in the link I gave.

In our environment
create session is a system privilege
and connect is a role
  that has to system privileges : create session and alter session

Check for yourself in your own environment:

SQL*Plus: Release 8.1.7.0.0 - Production on Fri Apr 10 19:49:09 2009
(c) Copyright 2000 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.
Connected to:
Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.2.0.2.0 - 64bit Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Data Mining options

SQL> CREATE USER NEWUSER IDENTIFIED BY EXPERTS;

User created.

SQL> SELECT PRIVILEGE FROM DBA_SYS_PRIVS WHERE GRANTEE = 'NEWUSER';

no rows selected

SQL> GRANT CREATE SESSION TO NEWUSER;

Grant succeeded.

SQL> SELECT PRIVILEGE FROM DBA_SYS_PRIVS WHERE GRANTEE = 'NEWUSER';

PRIVILEGE
----------------------------------------
CREATE SESSION

SQL> REVOKE CREATE SESSION FROM NEWUSER;

Revoke succeeded.

SQL> SELECT PRIVILEGE FROM DBA_SYS_PRIVS WHERE GRANTEE = 'NEWUSER';

no rows selected

SQL> GRANT CONNECT TO NEWUSER;

Grant succeeded.

SQL> SELECT PRIVILEGE FROM DBA_SYS_PRIVS WHERE GRANTEE = 'NEWUSER';

no rows selected

SQL> SELECT PRIVILEGE FROM DBA_SYS_PRIVS WHERE GRANTEE = 'CONNECT';

PRIVILEGE
----------------------------------------
CREATE SESSION
ALTER SESSION

SQL> SELECT PRIVILEGE FROM DBA_SYS_PRIVS WHERE GRANTEE = 'CREATE SESSION';

no rows selected

SQL> select granted_rolE from dba_role_privs where grantee = 'NEWUSER'
  2  /

GRANTED_ROLE
------------------------------
CONNECT

SQL> drop user NEWUSER;

User dropped.

SQL>
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 31568135
Thank you very much.
0