Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting rid of annoying ballon tips

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have been trying to get rid of the Ballon tips with Tweak UI for XP which is not working.  It has always worked in the past.  How can I get rid of these annoying ballon tips?
0
Comment
Question by:Hedding
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 24099669

Why not set it directly in the registry? See http://www.petri.co.il/disable_balloon_tips_in_windows_xp.htm for the path and info on doing so.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24099736
There is an automatic disable tool available from Microsoft.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307729
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24100056
To disable balloon tips in the notification area, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then press ENTER.
Locate the following subkey:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced
Right-click the right side pane, create a new DWORD value, and then name it EnableBalloonTips.
Double-click EnableBalloonTips, and then give it a value of 0.
Close Registry Editor.
Log off Windows, and then log back on.

You can also use an app from Microsoft which will do it automatically for you:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/8/8/6/88649061-8A6C-4045-927B-0154A075635E/DisableNotificationBalloonTipsInWindows.msi

Regards,
Nik
0