Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VLan & DHCP Server 2003?

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a windows server 2003 and want to setup another scope to go across a vlan but I am having problems figuring out how to tell the dhcp scope to go across vlan2 for example.Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:microsymplex
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24099787
You don't have to tell the scope to go across the VLAN, but you do have to make sure that DHCP requests can get from the VLAN to the DHCP server.  You either have to let the broadcasts go across the router, or set up a DHCP forwarder on the VLAN.

When a DHCP server gets a request, it checks the originating requestor's network against it's scopes, and if it has a scope that matches, it sends out an IP.  As long as your gateway can route to the remote subnet, you should be all set.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24099794
This is not the DHCP server's business; just create the scope on it.
Then you need to configure DHCP Relay / IP Helper on your switch to forward DHCP requests to your server (depending on your switch).
Start here for a nice explanation:
Configuring IP Helper-Address on Multiple VLANs
http://tcpmag.com/qanda/article.asp?EditorialsID=336
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 24099796
You can do it a couple of ways.  If you have 5yr old or newer HP server, you can use the HP network configuration utility to establish virtual adapters for each Vlan.  Then setup the DHCP scope for each and you're good to go.  Otherwise, you will need a router  between VLANS or set you switches to enable IP routing if they are layer three switches.  Then you will need to establish the IP helper address pointing the address of your DHCP server in either the router or switches depending on how you are routing.  Then, as before, setup both DHCP scopes and you should be good to go.
0