Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wyse terminal questions

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
6,604 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-14
I need to know how to get in admin mode on a wyse terminal. I also need to know how to install adobe and a print screen software. Do I need to reimage the device? Is there a good pdf out there to explain this. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Axiscomputernetworks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
hmare earned 2000 total points
ID: 24100085
As far as adding software, go to http://www.wyse.com/. To get into admin, hit shift escape while it is booting, and type in administrator for user, with no password (this is the default, use the current username and password if it has changed)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Axiscomputernetworks
ID: 24100305
Do you know where I should look on the home page?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hmare
ID: 24100472
Go to support> downloads. I don't know the availablity of what you are looking for, as I don't know what model Wyse you have.
Also, how do you use the thin client? You could publish the software you need through Citrix, or RDP.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MVITECH
ID: 41413332
I discovered I had to hold down the power button for 3-4 seconds to bring up the log off screen. then I was able to log in as admin. Default password (I think) is admin.
0