Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advise on Connecting 3950's amd 2970 switches

Posted on 2009-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I like a bit of advise here. Setting up an network for a client. We have 2 cisco 3750 (Stacked) switches as a core. There is 5 floors altogether with 4 cisco 2960 on each floor. All the cableing is ca6 and there is 2 cat6e cables per switch on every floor (8 cat6e on each floor going to the 3750's). I am hopeing to get redundency by connecting a cable from each 2960 switch to each of the 3750 switches.
My question is whats the best way to configure this? EtherChannell or just use STP? I also have trunking setup and there will possible be 4 vlans. Also is there any sample configs you can advise me on.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:gazaaa
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajeab
ID: 24100601
I'm not sure if you stack 3750 and one is fail I don't know it will function as standalone.  I have the previous propose setup. is set both separate and link via some protocol(sorry I forgot what it is) the each switch will connect to each 3750.  it will work as failover only not load balance.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 24101628
By default, if you connect them STP will block one of the links. Since you have multiple VLANs and you will trunk the links, you could tweak it so that some VLANs take one link and the rest take the other.

Probably the easiest approach would be to put the two links in an etherchannel group. That way you get some load distribution and fault tolerance.
0