Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

disk management empty

Posted on 2009-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I removed viruses from 2 different computers.  Both ended up with the same problem after the removal.  One computer has windows vista the other has xp.  When I open disk management it does not show hard drives.  I ran rootkit revealer on the xp computer and it showed c:... unable to mount.  The strange thing is that I can use the C drive without a problem.  I cannot get usb drives to work they show up in the option to safely remove hardware, but not in my computer. any ideas on how to fix disk management would be great.
disk-management.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:jrogozinski
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24100113
Try rebooting in safe mode and running SFC /SCANNOW
CT
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 24100396
You may also want to try booting from the Windows Install disk and running a repair installation (not the recover console)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ee024
ID: 24105962
1.sfc /scannow
2.restart Logical Disk Manager and Logical Disk Manager Administrative Service and set them both to automatic.
3.In safe mode use system restore to restore your pc to earlier time.

these are the basics just give them a try :-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jrogozinski
ID: 24107326
I ran an sfc scan, in normal windows because you cannot run it in safe mode.
I turned logical disk manager on.  Still nothing.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 24117273
If you don't want to do a repair installation, you can check these threads for options of replacing other system files:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Disaster_Recovery/Q_24116099.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Q_24187210.html
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
sublifer earned 1000 total points
ID: 24117314
You can also try to replace the registry's default hives.  Go to the recovery console and enter the following commands one at a time:


copy c:\windows\system32\config\default c:\windows\temp\default.bak
delete c:\windows\system32\config\default
copy c:\windows\repair\default c:\windows\system32\config\default

the first line makes a backup of the existing default hive, the second deletes the existing and the third replaces the default hive with the repair's default hive
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rikart
rikart earned 1000 total points
ID: 24270058
I had the similar problem.
It was a rootkit which had hidden drivers and a lot of hidden registry entries.
I fixed it with "UnHackMe" (avira rootkit setection found it, but was not able to remove it).
I think UnHackMe is really worth the money, I will purchase it after the trial period!
To be sure I've also reset the MBR with MBRWiz.

Now everything works fine again.
0