Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 7 http to https redirect

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a new Windows Server 2008 server with Exchange 2007 installed. Need to make this AS SIMPLE as possible for users. Therefore, what I want to do is somehow create a redirector from http to https, so when people goto http://owa.mydomain.com it redirectors to https://owa.mydomain.com. However, I need to make sure SSL and 128 bit encrption stays enabled.

I read somewhere that I can change the custom ERROR page you get which is a general 403 error and put a simple redirector page in there which I did. Now, when you goto http://owa.mydomain.com, I get an error that this website requires you to login. I have anonomous access enabled and I knew how to do it in IIS6 but cannot for the life of me figure it out in IIS7. HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:chipsexpert
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 24105451
Hi,

it should work exactly the same way with IIS7 as it does for IIS6.  The error page to change is the 'https required' (403.4 - maybe also 403.5 if you want to force 128 bits).  The new error page must be accessible to the interactive web user - so it might be a good idea to modify the default rather than try to define a new one on a different location.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chipsexpert
ID: 24106880
I did modify the default..but now I just dont know how to get rid of the error that says This website requires you to login
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 1000 total points
ID: 24113568
Hi,

when you see that message - what URL is in the browser location field?  (same as you entered, or the new location - with https?)

Also, can you show us what you put in that custom error page?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:efusion
efusion earned 1000 total points
ID: 25586849
There is another method where you create a separate HTTP website and redirect. I just used this for one of our clients who had a lot of problems with the first method using Macs and some older versions of Firefox.

Take a look here: http://blog.itpc.ca/?p=19 
 
0